Status June 24th: 35 FSSC companies suspended

FSSC 22000 is one of the major used in the Netherlands, next to BRCand IFS. All three are approved by the . In a short time, multiple got suspensions on their certification. How could this happen? Compared to other countries, how common is this rate? The following report will discuss all these . All answers are derived from the FSSC database. In a country as small as the Netherlands, 35 companies got suspensions. In total, 29202 companies are certified by FSCC, and 452 companies are suspended. A total number of 1,5% of all FSSC-certified companies are suspended. Looking at the following. The Netherlands is a small country, however, known for its high- and innovations in the agro-. Of 29202 FSCC-certified food companies, 977 are Dutch. That makes 3% of all FSSC companies Dutch.

World-wide distribution of suspensions FSSC

The country with the most suspended FSSC companies on June 24th is China with 82 suspended companies, a close second is Pakistan with 72. Both massive economies, China has over 1.4 billion citizens, while Pakistan has 220 million citizens, and a small country with over 18 million citizens, become a close third together with another massive player India. As mentioned before 3% of all FSCC-certified companies are from the Netherlands. The Netherlands is also the third highest country concerning FSSC suspensions, with a whopping 8%, sharing the third place with India.

World map vs the top 11 countries with the highest FSCC suspensions June 24th

In the following, it is difficult to see a country as small as the Netherlands, but it really has the same colour as India. Again, how is it possible that one of the smallest countries in the world has 35 FSCC suspensions?

Calculated percentages on the 24th of June

While 3 percent of all FSSC companies are suspended, the Netherlands exceeds the average lately by having 3.6% of its FSSC companies suspended. Their neighbouring , , performs way better by having 1.7% suspended from their FSSC certificate.

CountrySuspendedValid%
China8234672,3
Pakistan6130716,6
India3519451,8
Netherlands359423,6
Russian Federation238512,6
France185793,0
Mexico1310591,2
South 119221,2
Germany105891,7
Turkey107501,3
915050,6
The was retrieved from the FSSC database on June 24th

Status 28th of June, level of FSSC suspensions

Tuesday 28th of June 2022, the Netherlands got 59 suspensions. Giving the Netherlands a well-deserved third place in the world when it comes to FSSC suspensions. Resulting in getting a total of 12 percent of all the FSSC suspensions for a country that only has 3% of all the FSSC certified companies in the world. This means that approximately 6 % of all Dutch FSCC companies are suspended.

Status 30th of June, level of FSSC suspensions

Tuesday 28th of June 2022, the Netherlands got 72 suspensions. Giving the Netherlands almost the second place in the world when it comes to FSSC suspensions. Pakistan's number has as well grown to a total of 74 companies that have been suspended. This massive growth ensured that The Netherlands has a total of 15% of the FSSC suspensions. This means that approximately 8.1 % of all Dutch FSCC companies are suspended.

Top 11Suspended companies
China79
Pakistan74
Netherlands72
India36
Russian Federation23
France17
Mexico16
South Africa11
Germany10
Turkey9
United States9
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPin It

Related articles to The Dutch get a bronze medal in FSSC suspensions

Many customers and visitors to this page 'The Dutch get a bronze medal in FSSC suspensions' also viewed the articles and manuals listed below:

We are a Food Tech firm in Food Safety Compliance. Experts in setting up and maintaining Food Safety Systems for companies in the Food Supply Chain. We are dedicated to breaking down the barriers for Transparency and Trust in the Global Food Supply Chain.
In our Partnership Program we would like to work together with (Non)Governmental Organizations, Universities, Multinationals and Food companies.

iMIS Food is a fully equipped Food Safety Compliance platform. Unique is the installation of an iMIS Food server at the Food company, for online and offline availability. The online (no travel costs) iMIS Food implementation process includes 6 to 10 days of support and has a lead time of 3 months.


Monthly iMIS Food Update

Would you also like to receive the monthly iMIS Food Update and be invited to our events? Then please fill in this form.

Food Safety news 4-2024

plant based

The challenge of plant-based foods

Read the following article providing insights on the increasing trend of plant-based products and the safety challenges they could pose.

Bioeconomy: transforming the agrifood systems

Hereby a summary of the sustainable and circular bioeconomy in the climate agenda and opportunities to transform agrifood systems written by the FAO.

Food Safety learning application in the organization

To create a learning environment a holistic approach to business performance, demand and supply relations, legislation and certification is needed.